Ylang-Ylang oil an extract from the plant Ylang Ylang flower is colorless or yellow fluid clear and fragrant and heavy.
The shape of the ylang-ylang is small trees the leaves are oval the flowers are narrow the flowers are yellow pink and violet-blue and the essential oils are distilled flowers. The yellowish oils extracted with yellow flowers are the best. It is Malaysia Philippines Myanmar and Australia in East Asia South Asia.
[Historical Usage History] Women in the South China Sea use ylang ylang oil to make their hair more lustrous. They are also used for aphrodisiacs in newlyweds. Postpartum women are often used to relieve tension and malaria patients have used it for treatment.
[Instructions for use] Inflammation and eczema skin should not be used. Those with weakened nervous system should not be used.
Tree appearance editing
This small tropical tree has pink blue-purple and bright yellow flowers depending on the variety but the yellow oil extract is preferred. The flowers
The quality of the essential oils obtained in one distillation was the best. The resulting essential oils had similar efficacy but less fragrant flavors. These poorer oils are commonly referred to as Cananga. This semi-wild tree is a wooden crunch that is common in the following islands such as Seychelles Mauritius and Tassie in the Philippines. The ylang ylang oil produced in Madagascar is the best ylang ylang oil. Ylang-Ylang essential oil is a very clear pale yellow liquid.
The ylang ylang oils sold on the market are divided into five grades by taking essential oils during the distillation process. Only special grades advanced grades and one grade are suitable for aromatherapy. The special ylang ylang is the first to be removed after the distillation has started. It has the best quality and the strongest odor. Most of the esters are in the special ylang. The later-off oil the terminal distillate is often called CANANGA. However whether it is ylang or Connaya the effect is the same. Just Connaughta smells rough.
Medical attribute editing
Balance hormones lower blood pressure anti-spasm breast enhancement hair care chronic pain anorexia
Shortness of breath palpitations cold sensation insomnia skin care nervousness anti-depression
1 not often too high doses to use want to achieve efficacy usually low dose and continue for some time so that conditioning the body's function is the best. Usually used the concentration is still 35% is appropriate; more dangerous essential oil then no more than 3% prevail.
2. Photosensitive essential oils should not be used in the sun. Some essential oils contain components that can cause light sensitivity. If used in the sun the skin will become dark and may even cause skin cancer. Photosensitivity is also a matter of severity such as grapefruit which is used at low doses in the evening and it does not matter if it is sun-dried to the sun the next day. However like citrus oils lemon bergamot orange orange lime Eucalyptus root lemon verbena alfalfa etc. are all photosensitive essential oils. The essential oil concentration is so high that you cannot touch your eyes.
3 orally by experts or manufacturers instructions. Good quality essential oils can be taken orally but not all essential oils can be taken orally and the essential oils in the workshop are mixed. If it is impossible to determine whether the essential oils are good or bad it is best not to take them orally. When there is a wound on the skin the essential oil should be avoided on the wound but if it is a small knife wound or small wound you can use the essential oil to make the skin heal faster.
4 before use do skin test first adjust the concentration of 3% of the essential oil used in the armpit or chest at least 24 hours after no allergies can use essential oils. Except for lavender and tea tree oil they can be used on the skin as pure essential oils. Other essential oils must be diluted with base oil before they can be used on the skin.
5 a single essential oil is not sustainable use too long the same kind of essential oil continued to use not more than 3 weeks to avoid the use of unilateral essential oils every day. Under the intersection the use of compound essential oils will have a better effect than one-sided use. If it is for conditioning it can be used continuously for 3 months. The maximum is no longer than six months.
6 breast-feeding women and women under the age of 18 do not use essential oils because it will change the endocrine system causing adverse consequences.
Not suitable for the crowd
1 pregnant women
2 hypertensive patients
3 patients with epilepsy
4 the sensitivity of the crowd 5 children under the age of two
6 children under the age of two are careful to use.
This “flower in flower” voice is derived from Malay's “Alang-ilang”. Describe the swaying style of this flower suspension. This tree is clearly the 'crown of the East' also known as the 'perfume tree.' Women in the South China Sea use Ylang-Ylang oil to adjust their hair. In Europe it is also one of the ingredients in hair oil. The meaning of essential oils means 'pure love.'
Indonesians have a very lovely tradition. They always sprinkle ylang ylang petals on the bed of the newlyweds. The purpose of doing so is to imagine the effect of Yilan's famous aphrodisiac. Before 1900 the Philippines monopolized Yilan's world trade market. Although Ylang was sometimes referred to as 'the jasmine of the poor' in fact it always appeared in the high perfume.